Wisconsin Paycheck Calculator

Wisconsin taxes wages at rates from 3.5% to 7.65%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,858.47

$48,320.46 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 3.4%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 80.5%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Wisconsin income tax$79.60$2,069.54
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$449.22$11,679.54
Total deductions$449.22$11,679.54
Net take-home$1,858.47$48,320.46

Effective tax rate 19.5% · Federal bracket 12% · WI bracket 4.4%

    Local taxes: No local income taxes in Wisconsin — no city, county, or school-district income tax exists.

    2026 Wisconsin income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $15,1103.5%
    $15,110 – $51,9504.4%
    $51,950 – $332,7205.3%
    over $332,7207.65%

    Married filing jointly

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $20,1503.5%
    $20,150 – $69,2604.4%
    $69,260 – $443,6305.3%
    over $443,6307.65%

    Head of household

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $15,1103.5%
    $15,110 – $51,9504.4%
    $51,950 – $332,7205.3%
    over $332,7207.65%

    How Wisconsin taxable income is figured

    Wisconsin's standard deduction is a sliding scale. It starts at $13,960 (single), $25,840 (married filing jointly) or $18,030 (head of household), then shrinks as income rises: by 12% of income over $20,120 for single filers, reaching $0 at $136,453. A personal exemption of $700 (single), $1,400 (married filing jointly) or $700 (head of household) comes off before the rate applies. Dependents aren't included. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Wisconsin wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$13,960
    Married filing jointly$25,840
    Head of household$18,030

    Local income taxes in Wisconsin

    No local income taxes in Wisconsin — no city, county, or school-district income tax exists.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Wisconsin

    The minimum wage used for Wisconsin is $7.25 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $2.33 with a tip credit of up to $4.92, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Wisconsin take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalWI stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$1,083.94$3,060.00$33,236.06$1,278.31
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$2,069.54$4,590.00$48,320.46$1,858.47
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$3,537.12$6,502.50$65,090.38$2,503.48
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$5,614.72$9,180.00$87,635.28$3,370.59

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Wisconsin paycheck FAQs

    What is the Wisconsin income tax rate in 2026?
    Wisconsin taxes wages at rates from 3.5% to 7.65%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Wisconsin?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Wisconsin income tax $2,069.54, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $48,320.46 a year, or $1,858.47 per paycheck.
    Does Wisconsin have a standard deduction?
    Wisconsin's standard deduction is a sliding scale. It starts at $13,960 (single), $25,840 (married filing jointly) or $18,030 (head of household), then shrinks as income rises: by 12% of income over $20,120 for single filers, reaching $0 at $136,453. A personal exemption of $700 (single), $1,400 (married filing jointly) or $700 (head of household) comes off before the rate applies. Dependents aren't included.
    Does Wisconsin have local income taxes?
    No local income taxes in Wisconsin — no city, county, or school-district income tax exists.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Wisconsin?
    $2.33 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $4.92, so tips must bring the total to at least $7.25.

    Sources for Wisconsin figures

    Every Wisconsin figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Wisconsin pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/wisconsin-paycheck-calculator/" title="Wisconsin paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions