Minnesota Paycheck Calculator

Minnesota taxes wages at rates from 5.35% to 9.85%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,839.74

$47,833.39 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 4.3%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 79.7%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Minnesota income tax$98.33$2,556.61
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$467.95$12,166.61
Total deductions$467.95$12,166.61
Net take-home$1,839.74$47,833.39

Effective tax rate 20.3% · Federal bracket 12% · MN bracket 6.8%

    Local taxes: No local income taxes on wages in Minnesota.

    2026 Minnesota income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $33,3105.35%
    $33,310 – $109,4306.8%
    $109,430 – $203,1507.85%
    over $203,1509.85%

    Minnesota's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How Minnesota taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Minnesota standard deduction is $15,300 for single filers, $30,600 for married filing jointly and $23,000 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Minnesota wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$15,300
    Married filing jointly$30,600
    Head of household$23,000

    Local income taxes in Minnesota

    No local income taxes on wages in Minnesota.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Minnesota

    The minimum wage used for Minnesota is $11.41 an hour. Minnesota does not allow a tip credit: tipped employees must get the full $11.41 before tips. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Minnesota take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalMN stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$1,321.45$3,060.00$32,998.55$1,269.17
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$2,556.61$4,590.00$47,833.39$1,839.74
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$4,256.60$6,502.50$64,370.90$2,475.80
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$6,636.61$9,180.00$86,613.39$3,331.29

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Minnesota paycheck FAQs

    What is the Minnesota income tax rate in 2026?
    Minnesota taxes wages at rates from 5.35% to 9.85%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Minnesota?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Minnesota income tax $2,556.61, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $47,833.39 a year, or $1,839.74 per paycheck.
    Does Minnesota have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Minnesota standard deduction is $15,300 for single filers, $30,600 for married filing jointly and $23,000 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Minnesota wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does Minnesota have local income taxes?
    No local income taxes on wages in Minnesota.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Minnesota?
    Minnesota doesn't allow a tip credit. Tipped employees must be paid the full $11.41 minimum wage before tips.

    Sources for Minnesota figures

    Every Minnesota figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Minnesota pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/minnesota-paycheck-calculator/" title="Minnesota paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions