Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator

Oklahoma taxes wages at rates from 2.5% to 4.5%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,853.47

$48,190.50 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 3.7%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 80.3%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Oklahoma income tax$84.60$2,199.50
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$454.22$11,809.50
Total deductions$454.22$11,809.50
Net take-home$1,853.47$48,190.50

Effective tax rate 19.7% · Federal bracket 12% · OK bracket 4.5%

    Local taxes: No local income taxes on wages in Oklahoma; only the state individual income tax applies.

    2026 Oklahoma income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $3,7500%
    $3,750 – $4,9002.5%
    $4,900 – $7,2003.5%
    over $7,2004.5%

    Oklahoma's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How Oklahoma taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Oklahoma standard deduction is $6,350 for single filers, $12,700 for married filing jointly and $9,350 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Oklahoma wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$6,350
    Married filing jointly$12,700
    Head of household$9,350

    Local income taxes in Oklahoma

    No local income taxes on wages in Oklahoma; only the state individual income tax applies.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Oklahoma

    The minimum wage used for Oklahoma is $7.25 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $2.13 with a tip credit of up to $5.12, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Oklahoma take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalOK stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$1,299.50$3,060.00$33,020.50$1,270.02
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$2,199.50$4,590.00$48,190.50$1,853.47
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$3,324.50$6,502.50$65,303.00$2,511.65
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$4,899.50$9,180.00$88,350.50$3,398.10

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Oklahoma paycheck FAQs

    What is the Oklahoma income tax rate in 2026?
    Oklahoma taxes wages at rates from 2.5% to 4.5%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Oklahoma?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Oklahoma income tax $2,199.50, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $48,190.50 a year, or $1,853.47 per paycheck.
    Does Oklahoma have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Oklahoma standard deduction is $6,350 for single filers, $12,700 for married filing jointly and $9,350 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Oklahoma wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does Oklahoma have local income taxes?
    No local income taxes on wages in Oklahoma; only the state individual income tax applies.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Oklahoma?
    $2.13 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $5.12, so tips must bring the total to at least $7.25.

    Sources for Oklahoma figures

    Every Oklahoma figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Oklahoma pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/oklahoma-paycheck-calculator/" title="Oklahoma paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions