Kansas Paycheck Calculator

Kansas taxes wages at rates from 5.2% to 5.58%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,840.06

$47,841.69 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 4.2%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 79.7%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Kansas income tax$98.01$2,548.31
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$467.63$12,158.31
Total deductions$467.63$12,158.31
Net take-home$1,840.06$47,841.69

Effective tax rate 20.3% · Federal bracket 12% · KS bracket 5.58%

    Local taxes: No local income taxes on wages in Kansas.

    2026 Kansas income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $23,0005.2%
    over $23,0005.58%

    Married filing jointly

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $46,0005.2%
    over $46,0005.58%

    Kansas's head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How Kansas taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Kansas standard deduction is $3,605 for single filers, $8,240 for married filing jointly and $6,180 for head of household. A personal exemption of $9,160 (single), $18,320 (married filing jointly) or $9,160 (head of household) comes off before the rate applies. Dependents aren't included. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Kansas wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$3,605
    Married filing jointly$8,240
    Head of household$6,180

    Local income taxes in Kansas

    No local income taxes on wages in Kansas.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Kansas

    The minimum wage used for Kansas is $7.25 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $2.13 with a tip credit of up to $5.12, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Kansas take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalKS stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$1,432.31$3,060.00$32,887.69$1,264.91
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$2,548.31$4,590.00$47,841.69$1,840.06
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$3,943.31$6,502.50$64,684.19$2,487.85
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$5,896.31$9,180.00$87,353.69$3,359.76

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Kansas paycheck FAQs

    What is the Kansas income tax rate in 2026?
    Kansas taxes wages at rates from 5.2% to 5.58%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Kansas?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Kansas income tax $2,548.31, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $47,841.69 a year, or $1,840.06 per paycheck.
    Does Kansas have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Kansas standard deduction is $3,605 for single filers, $8,240 for married filing jointly and $6,180 for head of household. A personal exemption of $9,160 (single), $18,320 (married filing jointly) or $9,160 (head of household) comes off before the rate applies. Dependents aren't included.
    Does Kansas have local income taxes?
    No local income taxes on wages in Kansas.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Kansas?
    $2.13 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $5.12, so tips must bring the total to at least $7.25.

    Sources for Kansas figures

    Every Kansas figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Kansas pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/kansas-paycheck-calculator/" title="Kansas paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions