Missouri Paycheck Calculator

Missouri taxes wages at rates from 2% to 4.7%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,865.48

$48,502.64 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 3.1%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 80.8%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Missouri income tax$72.59$1,887.36
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$442.21$11,497.36
Total deductions$442.21$11,497.36
Net take-home$1,865.48$48,502.64

Effective tax rate 19.2% · Federal bracket 12% · MO bracket 4.7%

    Local taxes: Kansas City and St. Louis each levy a 1% EARNINGS TAX on residents and on nonresidents who work within city limits — these are the only two Missouri localities with a wage/income tax.

    2026 Missouri income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $1,3130%
    $1,313 – $2,6262%
    $2,626 – $3,9392.5%
    $3,939 – $5,2523%
    $5,252 – $6,5653.5%
    $6,565 – $7,8784%
    $7,878 – $9,1914.5%
    over $9,1914.7%

    Missouri's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How Missouri taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Missouri standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Missouri wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$16,100
    Married filing jointly$32,200
    Head of household$24,150

    Local income taxes in Missouri

    Kansas City and St. Louis each levy a 1% EARNINGS TAX on residents and on nonresidents who work within city limits — these are the only two Missouri localities with a wage/income tax.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Missouri

    The minimum wage used for Missouri is $15.00 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $7.50 with a tip credit of up to $7.50, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Missouri take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalMO stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$947.36$3,060.00$33,372.64$1,283.56
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$1,887.36$4,590.00$48,502.64$1,865.48
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$3,062.36$6,502.50$65,565.14$2,521.74
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$4,707.36$9,180.00$88,542.64$3,405.49

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Missouri paycheck FAQs

    What is the Missouri income tax rate in 2026?
    Missouri taxes wages at rates from 2% to 4.7%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Missouri?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Missouri income tax $1,887.36, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $48,502.64 a year, or $1,865.48 per paycheck.
    Does Missouri have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Missouri standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Missouri wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does Missouri have local income taxes?
    Kansas City and St. Louis each levy a 1% EARNINGS TAX on residents and on nonresidents who work within city limits — these are the only two Missouri localities with a wage/income tax.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Missouri?
    $7.50 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $7.50, so tips must bring the total to at least $15.00.

    Sources for Missouri figures

    Every Missouri figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Missouri pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/missouri-paycheck-calculator/" title="Missouri paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions