Delaware Paycheck Calculator

Delaware taxes wages at rates from 2.2% to 6.6%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,831.80

$47,626.87 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 4.6%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 79.4%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Delaware income tax$106.27$2,763.13
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$475.89$12,373.13
Total deductions$475.89$12,373.13
Net take-home$1,831.80$47,626.87

Effective tax rate 20.6% · Federal bracket 12% · DE bracket 5.55%

    Local taxes: The City of Wilmington levies a 1.25% wage tax on gross earned income of city residents and of nonresidents who work in the city (collected via employer withholding); no other local income taxes exist in Delaware.

    2026 Delaware income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $2,0000%
    $2,000 – $5,0002.2%
    $5,000 – $10,0003.9%
    $10,000 – $20,0004.8%
    $20,000 – $25,0005.2%
    $25,000 – $60,0005.55%
    over $60,0006.6%

    Delaware's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How Delaware taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Delaware standard deduction is $3,250 for single filers, $6,500 for married filing jointly and $3,250 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Delaware wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$3,250
    Married filing jointly$6,500
    Head of household$3,250

    Local income taxes in Delaware

    The City of Wilmington levies a 1.25% wage tax on gross earned income of city residents and of nonresidents who work in the city (collected via employer withholding); no other local income taxes exist in Delaware.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Delaware

    The minimum wage used for Delaware is $15.00 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $2.23 with a tip credit of up to $12.77, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Delaware take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalDE stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$1,653.13$3,060.00$32,666.87$1,256.42
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$2,763.13$4,590.00$47,626.87$1,831.80
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$4,379.00$6,502.50$64,248.50$2,471.10
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$6,689.00$9,180.00$86,561.00$3,329.27

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Delaware paycheck FAQs

    What is the Delaware income tax rate in 2026?
    Delaware taxes wages at rates from 2.2% to 6.6%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Delaware?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Delaware income tax $2,763.13, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $47,626.87 a year, or $1,831.80 per paycheck.
    Does Delaware have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Delaware standard deduction is $3,250 for single filers, $6,500 for married filing jointly and $3,250 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Delaware wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does Delaware have local income taxes?
    The City of Wilmington levies a 1.25% wage tax on gross earned income of city residents and of nonresidents who work in the city (collected via employer withholding); no other local income taxes exist in Delaware.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Delaware?
    $2.23 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $12.77, so tips must bring the total to at least $15.00.

    Sources for Delaware figures

    Every Delaware figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Delaware pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/delaware-paycheck-calculator/" title="Delaware paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions