Maryland Paycheck Calculator

Maryland taxes wages at rates from 2% to 6.5%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,836.69

$47,754.00 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 4.4%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 79.6%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Maryland income tax$101.38$2,636.00
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$471.00$12,246.00
Total deductions$471.00$12,246.00
Net take-home$1,836.69$47,754.00

Effective tax rate 20.4% · Federal bracket 12% · MD bracket 4.75%

    Local taxes: Maryland's 23 counties plus Baltimore City levy local income taxes on residents (filed with the state return): 2026 rates range from 2.25% to 3.30% of MD taxable income — most counties 3.20%, Dorchester and Kent at 3.30%; Anne Arundel and Frederick use graduated local brackets; nonresidents pay a 2.25% special local rate.

    2026 Maryland income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $1,0002%
    $1,000 – $2,0003%
    $2,000 – $3,0004%
    $3,000 – $100,0004.75%
    $100,000 – $125,0005%
    $125,000 – $150,0005.25%
    $150,000 – $250,0005.5%
    $250,000 – $500,0005.75%
    $500,000 – $1,000,0006.25%
    over $1,000,0006.5%

    Maryland's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How Maryland taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Maryland standard deduction is $3,400 for single filers, $6,800 for married filing jointly and $6,800 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Maryland wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$3,400
    Married filing jointly$6,800
    Head of household$6,800

    Local income taxes in Maryland

    Maryland's 23 counties plus Baltimore City levy local income taxes on residents (filed with the state return): 2026 rates range from 2.25% to 3.30% of MD taxable income — most counties 3.20%, Dorchester and Kent at 3.30%; Anne Arundel and Frederick use graduated local brackets; nonresidents pay a 2.25% special local rate.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Maryland

    The minimum wage used for Maryland is $15.00 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $3.63 with a tip credit of up to $11.37, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Maryland take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalMD stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$1,686.00$3,060.00$32,634.00$1,255.15
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$2,636.00$4,590.00$47,754.00$1,836.69
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$3,823.50$6,502.50$64,804.00$2,492.46
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$5,527.50$9,180.00$87,722.50$3,373.94

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Maryland paycheck FAQs

    What is the Maryland income tax rate in 2026?
    Maryland taxes wages at rates from 2% to 6.5%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Maryland?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Maryland income tax $2,636.00, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $47,754.00 a year, or $1,836.69 per paycheck.
    Does Maryland have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Maryland standard deduction is $3,400 for single filers, $6,800 for married filing jointly and $6,800 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Maryland wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does Maryland have local income taxes?
    Maryland's 23 counties plus Baltimore City levy local income taxes on residents (filed with the state return): 2026 rates range from 2.25% to 3.30% of MD taxable income — most counties 3.20%, Dorchester and Kent at 3.30%; Anne Arundel and Frederick use graduated local brackets; nonresidents pay a 2.25% special local rate.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Maryland?
    $3.63 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $11.37, so tips must bring the total to at least $15.00.

    Sources for Maryland figures

    Every Maryland figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Maryland pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/maryland-paycheck-calculator/" title="Maryland paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions