South Carolina Paycheck Calculator

South Carolina taxes wages at rates from 1.99% to 5.21%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,885.05

$49,011.50 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 2.3%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 81.7%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
South Carolina income tax$53.02$1,378.50
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$422.64$10,988.50
Total deductions$422.64$10,988.50
Net take-home$1,885.05$49,011.50

Effective tax rate 18.3% · Federal bracket 12% · SC bracket 5.21%

    Local taxes: South Carolina has no local income tax on wages.

    2026 South Carolina income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $30,0001.99%
    over $30,0005.21%

    South Carolina's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How South Carolina taxable income is figured

    The 2026 South Carolina standard deduction is $15,000 for single filers, $30,000 for married filing jointly and $22,500 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce South Carolina wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$15,000
    Married filing jointly$30,000
    Head of household$22,500

    Local income taxes in South Carolina

    South Carolina has no local income tax on wages.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in South Carolina

    The minimum wage used for South Carolina is $7.25 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $2.13 with a tip credit of up to $5.12, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    South Carolina take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalSC stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$497.50$3,060.00$33,822.50$1,300.87
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$1,378.50$4,590.00$49,011.50$1,885.05
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$2,681.00$6,502.50$65,946.50$2,536.40
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$4,504.50$9,180.00$88,745.50$3,413.29

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    South Carolina paycheck FAQs

    What is the South Carolina income tax rate in 2026?
    South Carolina taxes wages at rates from 1.99% to 5.21%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in South Carolina?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, South Carolina income tax $1,378.50, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $49,011.50 a year, or $1,885.05 per paycheck.
    Does South Carolina have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 South Carolina standard deduction is $15,000 for single filers, $30,000 for married filing jointly and $22,500 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce South Carolina wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does South Carolina have local income taxes?
    South Carolina has no local income tax on wages.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in South Carolina?
    $2.13 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $5.12, so tips must bring the total to at least $7.25.

    Sources for South Carolina figures

    Every South Carolina figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More South Carolina pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/south-carolina-paycheck-calculator/" title="South Carolina paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions