North Carolina Paycheck Calculator

North Carolina taxes wages at a flat 3.99% rate. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,865.56

$48,504.72 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 3.1%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 80.8%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
North Carolina income tax$72.51$1,885.28
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$442.13$11,495.28
Total deductions$442.13$11,495.28
Net take-home$1,865.56$48,504.72

Effective tax rate 19.2% · Federal bracket 12% · NC bracket 3.99%

    Local taxes: North Carolina has no local income tax; income is taxed at the state level only.

    2026 North Carolina income tax brackets

    All filing statuses

    Taxable incomeRate
    over $03.99%

    How North Carolina taxable income is figured

    The 2026 North Carolina standard deduction is $12,750 for single filers, $25,500 for married filing jointly and $19,125 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce North Carolina wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$12,750
    Married filing jointly$25,500
    Head of household$19,125

    Local income taxes in North Carolina

    North Carolina has no local income tax; income is taxed at the state level only.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in North Carolina

    The minimum wage used for North Carolina is $7.25 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $2.13 with a tip credit of up to $5.12, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    North Carolina take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalNC stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$1,087.27$3,060.00$33,232.73$1,278.18
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$1,885.28$4,590.00$48,504.72$1,865.56
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$2,882.77$6,502.50$65,744.73$2,528.64
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$4,279.27$9,180.00$88,970.73$3,421.95

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    North Carolina paycheck FAQs

    What is the North Carolina income tax rate in 2026?
    North Carolina taxes wages at a flat 3.99% rate.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in North Carolina?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, North Carolina income tax $1,885.28, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $48,504.72 a year, or $1,865.56 per paycheck.
    Does North Carolina have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 North Carolina standard deduction is $12,750 for single filers, $25,500 for married filing jointly and $19,125 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce North Carolina wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does North Carolina have local income taxes?
    North Carolina has no local income tax; income is taxed at the state level only.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in North Carolina?
    $2.13 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $5.12, so tips must bring the total to at least $7.25.

    Sources for North Carolina figures

    Every North Carolina figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More North Carolina pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/north-carolina-paycheck-calculator/" title="North Carolina paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions