Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Oregon taxes wages at rates from 4.75% to 9.9%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,758.21

$45,713.62 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 7.8%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 76.2%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Oregon income tax$179.86$4,676.38
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$549.48$14,286.38
Total deductions$549.48$14,286.38
Net take-home$1,758.21$45,713.62

Effective tax rate 23.8% · Federal bracket 12% · OR bracket 8.75%

    Local taxes: Local income taxes on wages DO exist in the Portland area: Metro Supportive Housing Services tax of 1% on Metro taxable income over $128,000 single / $205,000 joint (2026 thresholds); Multnomah County Preschool for All tax of 1.5% over $125,000 single / $200,000 joint plus an additional 1.5% over $250,000 single / $400,000 joint. Both apply to wages above the thresholds. Portland also has a flat $50/yr arts tax on residents. No local wage income tax elsewhere in Oregon.

    2026 Oregon income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $4,5504.75%
    $4,550 – $11,4006.75%
    $11,400 – $125,0008.75%
    over $125,0009.9%

    Oregon's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How Oregon taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Oregon standard deduction is $2,910 for single filers, $5,820 for married filing jointly and $4,685 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Oregon wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$2,910
    Married filing jointly$5,820
    Head of household$4,685

    Local income taxes in Oregon

    Local income taxes on wages DO exist in the Portland area: Metro Supportive Housing Services tax of 1% on Metro taxable income over $128,000 single / $205,000 joint (2026 thresholds); Multnomah County Preschool for All tax of 1.5% over $125,000 single / $200,000 joint plus an additional 1.5% over $250,000 single / $400,000 joint. Both apply to wages above the thresholds. Portland also has a flat $50/yr arts tax on residents. No local wage income tax elsewhere in Oregon.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Oregon

    The minimum wage used for Oregon is $15.55 an hour. Oregon does not allow a tip credit: tipped employees must get the full $15.55 before tips. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Oregon take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalOR stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$2,926.38$3,060.00$31,393.62$1,207.45
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$4,676.38$4,590.00$45,713.62$1,758.21
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$6,863.88$6,502.50$61,763.62$2,375.52
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$9,926.38$9,180.00$83,323.62$3,204.76

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Oregon paycheck FAQs

    What is the Oregon income tax rate in 2026?
    Oregon taxes wages at rates from 4.75% to 9.9%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Oregon?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Oregon income tax $4,676.38, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $45,713.62 a year, or $1,758.21 per paycheck.
    Does Oregon have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Oregon standard deduction is $2,910 for single filers, $5,820 for married filing jointly and $4,685 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Oregon wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does Oregon have local income taxes?
    Local income taxes on wages DO exist in the Portland area: Metro Supportive Housing Services tax of 1% on Metro taxable income over $128,000 single / $205,000 joint (2026 thresholds); Multnomah County Preschool for All tax of 1.5% over $125,000 single / $200,000 joint plus an additional 1.5% over $250,000 single / $400,000 joint. Both apply to wages above the thresholds. Portland also has a flat $50/yr arts tax on residents. No local wage income tax elsewhere in Oregon.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Oregon?
    Oregon doesn't allow a tip credit. Tipped employees must be paid the full $15.55 minimum wage before tips.

    Sources for Oregon figures

    Every Oregon figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Oregon pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/oregon-paycheck-calculator/" title="Oregon paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions