Idaho Paycheck Calculator

Idaho taxes wages at a flat 5.3% rate. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,848.58

$48,063.30 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 3.9%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 80.1%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Idaho income tax$89.49$2,326.70
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$459.11$11,936.70
Total deductions$459.11$11,936.70
Net take-home$1,848.58$48,063.30

Effective tax rate 19.9% · Federal bracket 12% · ID bracket 5.3%

    Local taxes: No local income taxes on wages.

    2026 Idaho income tax brackets

    All filing statuses

    Taxable incomeRate
    over $05.3%

    How Idaho taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Idaho standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Idaho wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$16,100
    Married filing jointly$32,200
    Head of household$24,150

    Local income taxes in Idaho

    No local income taxes on wages.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Idaho

    The minimum wage used for Idaho is $7.25 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $3.35 with a tip credit of up to $3.90, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Idaho take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalID stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$1,266.70$3,060.00$33,053.30$1,271.28
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$2,326.70$4,590.00$48,063.30$1,848.58
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$3,651.70$6,502.50$64,975.80$2,499.07
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$5,506.70$9,180.00$87,743.30$3,374.74

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Idaho paycheck FAQs

    What is the Idaho income tax rate in 2026?
    Idaho taxes wages at a flat 5.3% rate.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Idaho?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Idaho income tax $2,326.70, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $48,063.30 a year, or $1,848.58 per paycheck.
    Does Idaho have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Idaho standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Idaho wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does Idaho have local income taxes?
    No local income taxes on wages.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Idaho?
    $3.35 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $3.90, so tips must bring the total to at least $7.25.

    Sources for Idaho figures

    Every Idaho figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Idaho pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/idaho-paycheck-calculator/" title="Idaho paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions