New York Paycheck Calculator

New York taxes wages at rates from 3.9% to 10.9%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,836.42

$47,747.00 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 4.4%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 79.6%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
New York income tax$101.65$2,643.00
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$471.27$12,253.00
Total deductions$471.27$12,253.00
Net take-home$1,836.42$47,747.00

Effective tax rate 20.4% · Federal bracket 12% · NY bracket 5.4%

  • New York has a state DBL/PFL payroll program with employee contributions. Those contributions are not included in this estimate.

Local taxes: New York City resident income tax (3.078%-3.876%) and Yonkers taxes (resident surcharge of 16.75% of state tax; 0.50% nonresident earnings tax) apply in addition to state tax; no local income taxes elsewhere in the state.

2026 New York income tax brackets

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $8,5003.9%
$8,500 – $11,7004.4%
$11,700 – $13,9005.15%
$13,900 – $80,6505.4%
$80,650 – $215,4005.9%
$215,400 – $1,077,5506.85%
$1,077,550 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
over $25,000,00010.9%

New York's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

How New York taxable income is figured

The 2026 New York standard deduction is $8,000 for single filers, $16,050 for married filing jointly and $11,200 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce New York wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

  • New York has a state DBL/PFL payroll program with employee contributions. Those contributions are not included in this estimate.
Filing status2026 standard deduction
Single$8,000
Married filing jointly$16,050
Head of household$11,200

Local income taxes in New York

New York City resident income tax (3.078%-3.876%) and Yonkers taxes (resident surcharge of 16.75% of state tax; 0.50% nonresident earnings tax) apply in addition to state tax; no local income taxes elsewhere in the state.

Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

Minimum wage, tips and overtime in New York

The minimum wage used for New York is $17.00 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $11.35 with a tip credit of up to $5.65, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

New York take-home pay at common salaries

SalaryFederalNY stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$40,000.00$2,620.00$1,563.00$3,060.00$32,757.00$1,259.88
$60,000.00$5,020.00$2,643.00$4,590.00$47,747.00$1,836.42
$85,000.00$9,870.00$3,993.00$6,502.50$64,634.50$2,485.94
$120,000.00$17,570.00$6,039.75$9,180.00$87,210.25$3,354.24

Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

New York paycheck FAQs

What is the New York income tax rate in 2026?
New York taxes wages at rates from 3.9% to 10.9%, depending on taxable income.
How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in New York?
For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, New York income tax $2,643.00, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $47,747.00 a year, or $1,836.42 per paycheck. See the notes above for what this estimate leaves out.
Does New York have a standard deduction?
The 2026 New York standard deduction is $8,000 for single filers, $16,050 for married filing jointly and $11,200 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce New York wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
Does New York have local income taxes?
New York City resident income tax (3.078%-3.876%) and Yonkers taxes (resident surcharge of 16.75% of state tax; 0.50% nonresident earnings tax) apply in addition to state tax; no local income taxes elsewhere in the state.
What is the tipped minimum wage in New York?
$11.35 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $5.65, so tips must bring the total to at least $17.00.

Sources for New York figures

Every New York figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

Federal figures: see the methodology page.

Nearby states

More New York pay tools

Embed this calculator

Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

<iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/new-york-paycheck-calculator/" title="New York paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Embedding instructions