Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator

Rhode Island taxes wages at rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,867.69

$48,560.00 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 3%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 80.9%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Rhode Island income tax$70.38$1,830.00
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$440.00$11,440.00
Total deductions$440.00$11,440.00
Net take-home$1,867.69$48,560.00

Effective tax rate 19.1% · Federal bracket 12% · RI bracket 3.75%

  • Rhode Island has a state TDI payroll program with employee contributions. Those contributions are not included in this estimate.

Local taxes: No local income taxes on wages in Rhode Island.

2026 Rhode Island income tax brackets

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $82,0503.75%
$82,050 – $186,4504.75%
over $186,4505.99%

Rhode Island's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

How Rhode Island taxable income is figured

The 2026 Rhode Island standard deduction is $11,200 for single filers, $22,400 for married filing jointly and $16,800 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Rhode Island wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

  • Rhode Island has a state TDI payroll program with employee contributions. Those contributions are not included in this estimate.
Filing status2026 standard deduction
Single$11,200
Married filing jointly$22,400
Head of household$16,800

Local income taxes in Rhode Island

No local income taxes on wages in Rhode Island.

Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Rhode Island

The minimum wage used for Rhode Island is $16.00 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $3.89 with a tip credit of up to $12.11, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

Rhode Island take-home pay at common salaries

SalaryFederalRI stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$40,000.00$2,620.00$1,080.00$3,060.00$33,240.00$1,278.46
$60,000.00$5,020.00$1,830.00$4,590.00$48,560.00$1,867.69
$85,000.00$9,870.00$2,767.50$6,502.50$65,860.00$2,533.08
$120,000.00$17,570.00$4,347.50$9,180.00$88,902.50$3,419.33

Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

Rhode Island paycheck FAQs

What is the Rhode Island income tax rate in 2026?
Rhode Island taxes wages at rates from 3.75% to 5.99%, depending on taxable income.
How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Rhode Island?
For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Rhode Island income tax $1,830.00, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $48,560.00 a year, or $1,867.69 per paycheck. See the notes above for what this estimate leaves out.
Does Rhode Island have a standard deduction?
The 2026 Rhode Island standard deduction is $11,200 for single filers, $22,400 for married filing jointly and $16,800 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Rhode Island wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
Does Rhode Island have local income taxes?
No local income taxes on wages in Rhode Island.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Rhode Island?
$3.89 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $12.11, so tips must bring the total to at least $16.00.

Sources for Rhode Island figures

Every Rhode Island figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

Federal figures: see the methodology page.

Nearby states

More Rhode Island pay tools

Embed this calculator

Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

<iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/rhode-island-paycheck-calculator/" title="Rhode Island paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Embedding instructions