Mississippi Paycheck Calculator

Mississippi taxes wages at rates from 4% to 4%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,873.92

$48,722.00 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 2.8%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 81.2%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Mississippi income tax$64.15$1,668.00
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$433.77$11,278.00
Total deductions$433.77$11,278.00
Net take-home$1,873.92$48,722.00

Effective tax rate 18.8% · Federal bracket 12% · MS bracket 4%

    Local taxes: Mississippi has no local income tax on wages.

    2026 Mississippi income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $10,0000%
    over $10,0004%

    Mississippi's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How Mississippi taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Mississippi standard deduction is $2,300 for single filers, $4,600 for married filing jointly and $3,400 for head of household. A personal exemption of $6,000 (single), $12,000 (married filing jointly) or $8,000 (head of household) comes off before the rate applies. Dependents aren't included. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Mississippi wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$2,300
    Married filing jointly$4,600
    Head of household$3,400

    Local income taxes in Mississippi

    Mississippi has no local income tax on wages.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Mississippi

    The minimum wage used for Mississippi is $7.25 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $2.13 with a tip credit of up to $5.12, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Mississippi take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalMS stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$868.00$3,060.00$33,452.00$1,286.62
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$1,668.00$4,590.00$48,722.00$1,873.92
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$2,668.00$6,502.50$65,959.50$2,536.90
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$4,068.00$9,180.00$89,182.00$3,430.08

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Mississippi paycheck FAQs

    What is the Mississippi income tax rate in 2026?
    Mississippi taxes wages at rates from 4% to 4%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Mississippi?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Mississippi income tax $1,668.00, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $48,722.00 a year, or $1,873.92 per paycheck.
    Does Mississippi have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Mississippi standard deduction is $2,300 for single filers, $4,600 for married filing jointly and $3,400 for head of household. A personal exemption of $6,000 (single), $12,000 (married filing jointly) or $8,000 (head of household) comes off before the rate applies. Dependents aren't included.
    Does Mississippi have local income taxes?
    Mississippi has no local income tax on wages.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Mississippi?
    $2.13 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $5.12, so tips must bring the total to at least $7.25.

    Sources for Mississippi figures

    Every Mississippi figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Mississippi pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/mississippi-paycheck-calculator/" title="Mississippi paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions