Maine Paycheck Calculator

Maine taxes wages at rates from 5.8% to 9.15%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,832.03

$47,633.05 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 4.6%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 79.4%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Maine income tax$106.04$2,756.95
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$475.66$12,366.95
Total deductions$475.66$12,366.95
Net take-home$1,832.03$47,633.05

Effective tax rate 20.6% · Federal bracket 12% · ME bracket 6.75%

    Local taxes: No local income taxes on wages in Maine.

    2026 Maine income tax brackets

    Single

    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 – $27,4005.8%
    $27,400 – $64,8506.75%
    $64,850 – $1,000,0007.15%
    over $1,000,0009.15%

    Maine's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

    How Maine taxable income is figured

    The 2026 Maine standard deduction is $15,300 for single filers, $30,600 for married filing jointly and $22,950 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Maine wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

    Filing status2026 standard deduction
    Single$15,300
    Married filing jointly$30,600
    Head of household$22,950

    Local income taxes in Maine

    No local income taxes on wages in Maine.

    Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

    Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Maine

    The minimum wage used for Maine is $15.10 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $7.55 with a tip credit of up to $7.55, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

    No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

    Maine take-home pay at common salaries

    SalaryFederalME stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
    $40,000.00$2,620.00$1,432.60$3,060.00$32,887.40$1,264.90
    $60,000.00$5,020.00$2,756.95$4,590.00$47,633.05$1,832.03
    $85,000.00$9,870.00$4,463.85$6,502.50$64,163.65$2,467.83
    $120,000.00$17,570.00$6,966.35$9,180.00$86,283.65$3,318.60

    Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

    Maine paycheck FAQs

    What is the Maine income tax rate in 2026?
    Maine taxes wages at rates from 5.8% to 9.15%, depending on taxable income.
    How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Maine?
    For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Maine income tax $2,756.95, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $47,633.05 a year, or $1,832.03 per paycheck.
    Does Maine have a standard deduction?
    The 2026 Maine standard deduction is $15,300 for single filers, $30,600 for married filing jointly and $22,950 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Maine wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
    Does Maine have local income taxes?
    No local income taxes on wages in Maine.
    What is the tipped minimum wage in Maine?
    $7.55 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $7.55, so tips must bring the total to at least $15.10.

    Sources for Maine figures

    Every Maine figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

    Federal figures: see the methodology page.

    Nearby states

    More Maine pay tools

    Embed this calculator

    Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

    <iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/maine-paycheck-calculator/" title="Maine paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

    Embedding instructions