Hawaii Paycheck Calculator

Hawaii taxes wages at rates from 1.4% to 11%. The calculator below adds federal tax, Social Security and Medicare for your exact take-home pay.

Pay type
Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health, HSA)

Take-home pay (biweekly)

$1,828.72

$47,546.80 per year

  • Federal 8.4%
  • State 4.7%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • Pre-tax 0%
  • Take-home 79.2%
Paycheck breakdown
Per paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax$193.08$5,020.00
Hawaii income tax$109.35$2,843.20
Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500$143.08$3,720.00
Medicare$33.46$870.00
Total tax$478.97$12,453.20
Total deductions$478.97$12,453.20
Net take-home$1,828.72$47,546.80

Effective tax rate 20.8% · Federal bracket 12% · HI bracket 7.6%

  • Hawaii has a state TDI payroll program with employee contributions. Those contributions are not included in this estimate.

Local taxes: No local income taxes on wages in Hawaii.

2026 Hawaii income tax brackets

Single

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $9,6001.4%
$9,600 – $14,4003.2%
$14,400 – $19,2005.5%
$19,200 – $24,0006.4%
$24,000 – $36,0006.8%
$36,000 – $48,0007.2%
$48,000 – $125,0007.6%
$125,000 – $175,0007.9%
$175,000 – $225,0008.25%
$225,000 – $275,0009%
$275,000 – $325,00010%
over $325,00011%

Hawaii's married filing jointly and head of household brackets aren't loaded yet. For those statuses the calculator shows a labeled single-filer estimate.

How Hawaii taxable income is figured

The 2026 Hawaii standard deduction is $8,000 for single filers, $16,000 for married filing jointly and $12,000 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Hawaii wages the same way they reduce federal wages.

  • Hawaii has a state TDI payroll program with employee contributions. Those contributions are not included in this estimate.
Filing status2026 standard deduction
Single$8,000
Married filing jointly$16,000
Head of household$12,000

Local income taxes in Hawaii

No local income taxes on wages in Hawaii.

Local taxes are shown for information only. The calculator doesn't add them to your result.

Minimum wage, tips and overtime in Hawaii

The minimum wage used for Hawaii is $16.00 an hour. Tipped employees may be paid a cash wage of $14.75 with a tip credit of up to $1.25, as long as wages plus tips reach the full minimum. Check a shift with the tipped wage calculator.

No daily overtime rule; overtime follows the federal FLSA standard of 1.5x for hours over 40 in a workweek.

Hawaii take-home pay at common salaries

SalaryFederalHI stateFICATake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$40,000.00$2,620.00$1,403.20$3,060.00$32,916.80$1,266.03
$60,000.00$5,020.00$2,843.20$4,590.00$47,546.80$1,828.72
$85,000.00$9,870.00$4,743.20$6,502.50$63,884.30$2,457.09
$120,000.00$17,570.00$7,403.20$9,180.00$85,846.80$3,301.80

Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Computed by the same engine as the calculator above.

Hawaii paycheck FAQs

What is the Hawaii income tax rate in 2026?
Hawaii taxes wages at rates from 1.4% to 11%, depending on taxable income.
How much is taken out of a $60,000 salary in Hawaii?
For a single filer paid biweekly with no pre-tax deductions: federal income tax $5,020.00, Hawaii income tax $2,843.20, Social Security $3,720.00 and Medicare $870.00. That leaves $47,546.80 a year, or $1,828.72 per paycheck. See the notes above for what this estimate leaves out.
Does Hawaii have a standard deduction?
The 2026 Hawaii standard deduction is $8,000 for single filers, $16,000 for married filing jointly and $12,000 for head of household. Pre-tax 401(k), health and HSA deductions are assumed to reduce Hawaii wages the same way they reduce federal wages.
Does Hawaii have local income taxes?
No local income taxes on wages in Hawaii.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Hawaii?
$14.75 an hour in cash wages, with a tip credit of up to $1.25, so tips must bring the total to at least $16.00.

Sources for Hawaii figures

Every Hawaii figure on this page was last checked on against these sources:

Federal figures: see the methodology page.

Nearby states

More Hawaii pay tools

Embed this calculator

Free to use on your site. Copy this snippet:

<iframe src="https://www.paychecknest.com/embed/hawaii-paycheck-calculator/" title="Hawaii paycheck calculator" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:720px" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Embedding instructions